IMPORTANT INFORMATION - POPIA Act

Tungsten Carbide Ring and Mens Wedding Rings

Say Hello to Personal Information Protection with Orbit Rings

 

South-Africa, The POPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act) is in effect from today Thursday 1 July 2021 and we welcome it with open arms.

 

Some of the many items that we comply with are for example:

  • Appointment of an Information Officer
  • Secure database and customer management system for the sole purpose of providing our service offering to the Orbit Rings customer base.
  • In-depth understanding and coaching of the act.
  • Use of a cookie acceptance pop-up.
  • Updated Privacy Policy and Terms of Services
  • Linking of Policies to all relevant pages.

Furthermore, we also need to ensure that we have your consent to keep sending you relevant and related emails and or communication.


We would love to keep you informed about our upcoming specials, discounts, new products, and other relevant information. 

 

We pledge to only send your relevant information on and around our brand. We will not share your details with others.


If you wish to unsubscribe from communications from Orbit Rings, you can do so by clicking on the relevant link at the bottom of any mail sent to you.

If you wish to continue receiving updates from us, no further actions will be required from you.


We also want to use this opportunity to thank you for your continued support and trust. For more information on our privacy policy, please visit our website or the link below.

 

Remember that you are entitled to:

  • Request confirmation on what personal information the sender of this email hold.
    • We mostly hold transactional information regarding your purchase and contact information.
  • Have your personal information updated or destroyed if it is incorrect, irrelevant, superfluous, misleading, or unlawful.
  • Have any record of your personal information that is unnecessary for the business to keep, destroyed, both for this newsletter as well as our customer management database.
    • If requested, we have a process of deleting all information to any customer on our secure database.

Our communications database is hosted by Omnisend ensuring that the collection and storing of personal data is GDPR-compliant. We will keep a record of your decision and you will be able to re-subscribe at any time.

For reference please find the following links to our policies:

  1. All Policies
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Terms of Service

Please note that this communication is also valid if you follow us on any of our social channels. It would be very sad for us to see you go - but you can at any point unfollow us on any of our channels.

 

Thank you for your continuous support - we are proud to be the most innovative ring brand in south-africa and soon globally.

 

Kind Regards

SECURE PAYMENTS

PCI-3D Secure payment options:  Including Debit/Credit Card and or Paypal

11,000+ CUSTOMERS

5 Star verified customer product & delivery reviews ensure your trust in our team to deliver

Fast Delivery

Fast trackable nationwide delivery from Pofadder to Balito we got you covered